HomeRegisterLog inSearch SGsSearch CIsStatsCorrections

ALC sugar glider

Ancestor Loss Coefficient

(ALC) or (AVK) is a calculation used to measure the loss of unique individuals due to inbreeding. It gives a good indication on the genetic diversity in the genes of the sugar glider. If all the ancestors are all different, the ALC will be 100%; if any ancestors are repeated, the ALC will be less than 100%. The more repeated ancestors there are in the pedigree, the smaller the ALC percentage will be. This program is capped at 25 generations to preform the ALC calculation to prevent database lag.

The PSG database recommendations for breeding common lineage sugar gliders (rare colors or lines not included):
  • A pedigree of at least 4 generations
  • An ALC of more than 90%

ALC percentages are dependent on the number of generations of the pedigree used in the calculation. To assist in transparency and understandings of the calculation, the PSG database will provide the total number of ancestors found, who the duplicate ancestors are and how often they appear in the pedigree, and the calculated ALC percentage.

The total number of found ancestors is 258 which are spread over 12 generations (some may not be full generations).

Generation Breakdown

GenerationNumber FoundStatus
Gen 12Full
Gen 24Full
Gen 38Full
Gen 416Full
Gen 518Partial
Gen 624Partial
Gen 734Partial
Gen 827Partial
Gen 938Partial
Gen 1056Partial
Gen 1128Partial
Gen 123Partial

Duplicate Ancestor Report

Pet NamePSG IdCount
Adamtpg-n0000006302
Fancytpg-n0000006312
Collintpg-n0000006392
Minty Moms (2)tpg-n0000006402
Phantomtpg-n0000006412
Gingerjilltpg-n0000006452
Claudesse-n0000000412
Tippysse-n0000000422
Corkeytpg-n0000004482
Correy Redstpg-n0000004492
Shakespearetpg-n0000002082
Annietpg-n0000004512
Jebtpg-n0000006442
Snow Whiteunk-n00000021110
Morrison & Donavan Colonyunk-n0000003872
B & Gunk-n0000006462
Starrunk-u0000000183
Dipperunk-u0000000193
Viceroytofro-n0000004372
Twinkletpg-n0000002522
Chiptpg-n0000002072
Smoketpg-n0000002092
Battpg-n0000002192
Amytpg-n0000002202
Geppettotofro-n0000006422
Barbieunk-n0000006432
Herculesunk-n00000021610
Mother Whiteunk-n00000021710
Minnieunk-n0000001754
Shadetpg-n0000002104
Marsffr-a0000000663
Sammieunk-n0000002302
Mickeyunk-n0000001742
Lancelottpg-n0000002232
Jordietpg-n0000002242
Princetpg-n0000002212
Caseytpg-n0000002222
Frodotofro-n0000000932
Lilytofro-n0000000942
Cleounk-n0000003263
Ethanunk-n0000002066
Mickey and Minnie's Mother unk-n0000002056
Pantpg-n0000002124
Shadowtpg-n0000002134
Cerealunk-n00000009510
Venusffr-a0000000742
Sammie And Sesamie Fatherunk-n0000002312
Sammie And Sesamie Motherunk-n0000002322
Heraunk-n0000000962
Docunk-n0000000972
Princessunk-n0000000982
Jemimaunk-n0000001005
Alfietpg-n0000002144
Alicetpg-n0000002154
Jezunk-n0000000992
Slots taken by repeat ancestors:114


The ALC for Cecil is: 55.81%

The PSG Database is powered by Pet Sugar Gliders.

© 2003 - 2019 There are no guarantees made as to the accuracy of the data published at this site. For questions or further information, please visit the sponsor above. All information and photographs are property of their prospective owners. Photographs and information on this web site and are protected by U.S. Copyright Laws and may NOT be reproduced in any manner without express permission.