HomeRegisterLog inSearch SGsSearch CIsStatsCorrections

ALC of Rurik

Ancestor Loss Coefficient

(ALC) or (AVK) is a calculation used to measure the loss of unique individuals due to inbreeding. It gives a good indication on the genetic diversity in the genes of the sugar glider. If all the ancestors are all different, the ALC will be 100%; if any ancestors are repeated, the ALC will be less than 100%. The more repeated ancestors there are in the pedigree, the smaller the ALC percentage will be. This program is capped at 25 generations to preform the ALC calculation to prevent database lag.

The PSG database recommendations for breeding common lineage sugar gliders (rare colors or lines not included):
  • A pedigree of at least 4 generations
  • An ALC of more than 90%

ALC percentages are dependent on the number of generations of the pedigree used in the calculation. To assist in transparency and understandings of the calculation, the PSG database will provide the total number of ancestors found, who the duplicate ancestors are and how often they appear in the pedigree, and the calculated ALC percentage.

The total number of found ancestors is 670 which are spread over 25 generations (some may not be full generations).

Generation Breakdown

GenerationNumber FoundStatus
Gen 12Full
Gen 24Full
Gen 38Full
Gen 416Full
Gen 530Partial
Gen 655Partial
Gen 766Partial
Gen 883Partial
Gen 990Partial
Gen 1076Partial
Gen 1144Partial
Gen 1229Partial
Gen 1320Partial
Gen 1413Partial
Gen 158Partial
Gen 1614Partial
Gen 1714Partial
Gen 1813Partial
Gen 198Partial
Gen 2014Partial
Gen 2114Partial
Gen 2213Partial
Gen 238Partial
Gen 2414Partial
Gen 2514Partial

Duplicate Ancestor Report

Pet NamePSG IdCount
Cerealunk-n00000009548
Jemimaunk-n00000010018
Marsffr-a00000006616
Moeunk-n00000017115
Discounk-n00000017015
Princessunk-n00000009813
Docunk-n00000009713
Heraffr-a00000006712
Jezunk-n00000009912
Mother Whiteunk-n0000002179
Herculesunk-n0000002169
Snow Whiteunk-n0000002119
Mickey and Minnie's Mother unk-n0000002058
Alicetpg-n0000002158
Shadowtpg-n0000002138
Ethanunk-n0000002068
Alfietpg-n0000002148
Cinderryanb-n0000001546
Skittlestofro-n0000003216
Sandy Sr.ffr-a0000000926
Alabasterbrita-a0000000316
Bradunk-n0000003276
Jennyunk-n0000003286
Humperdinkbrita-a0000001036
Junounk-n0000002596
Pantpg-n0000002126
Sageunk-n0000003226
Sandmanunk-n0000002586
Ceaserunk-n0000003256
Cleounk-n0000003266
Lightningffr-a0000000766
Normffr-a0000000645
Thunderffr-a0000000655
Shadetpg-n0000002105
Starffr-a0000000935
Alyceunk-n0000004605
Skyeunk-n0000009365
Scottietofro-n0000004545
Graceryanb-n0000001595
Pumpkinunk-n0000004595
Gussyunk-n0000009355
Porchejolgl-g0000000655
Alfieunk-n0000004575
Marnieunk-n0000004585
Luckyffr-a0000000755
Snowflaketofro-n0000003725
Irisunk-n0000004555
Victor (Caesar)tofro-n0000005005
Phillipunk-n0000003774
Sugarunk-n0000000624
Dueceunk-n0000000614
Chloeyunk-n0000002814
Quixotetpg-n0000003764
Princessbrita-a0000000364
Gusunk-n0000003744
Katrinatofro-n0000003754
Venusffr-a0000000744
Lil Beartofro-n0000003734
Phoebeunk-n0000003784
Mickeyunk-n0000001744
Butchffr-a0000000714
Minnieunk-n0000001754
Sybilffr-a0000000734
Samsonffr-a0000000724
Macunk-n0000001733
Matthewunk-n0000001583
Dipperunk-u0000000193
Starrunk-u0000000183
Smoketpg-n0000002093
Caseytpg-n0000002223
Cheeseunk-n0000001683
Violettofro-n0000003292
Amytpg-n0000002202
Haleyffr-a0000000772
Chiptpg-n0000002072
Valentinounk-n0000005172
Battpg-n0000002192
Viceroytofro-n0000004372
Claudesse-n0000000412
Tippysse-n0000000422
Potipherstela-n0000001642
Lancelottpg-n0000002232
Jordietpg-n0000002242
Princetpg-n0000002212
Heraunk-n0000000962
Gloriaffr-a0000001592
Lilytofro-n0000000942
Frodotofro-n0000000932
Sammie And Sesamie Motherunk-n0000002322
Sammie And Sesamie Fatherunk-n0000002312
Sammieunk-n0000002302
Shakespearetpg-n0000002082
Slots taken by repeat ancestors:433


The ALC for Rurik is: 35.37%

The PSG Database is powered by Pet Sugar Gliders.

© 2003 - 2019 There are no guarantees made as to the accuracy of the data published at this site. For questions or further information, please visit the sponsor above. All information and photographs are property of their prospective owners. Photographs and information on this web site and are protected by U.S. Copyright Laws and may NOT be reproduced in any manner without express permission.