HomeRegisterLog inSearch SGsSearch CIsStatsCorrections

ALC sugar glider

Ancestor Loss Coefficient

(ALC) or (AVK) is a calculation used to measure the loss of unique individuals due to inbreeding. It gives a good indication on the genetic diversity in the genes of the sugar glider. If all the ancestors are all different, the ALC will be 100%; if any ancestors are repeated, the ALC will be less than 100%. The more repeated ancestors there are in the pedigree, the smaller the ALC percentage will be. This program is capped at 25 generations to preform the ALC calculation to prevent database lag.

The PSG database recommendations for breeding common lineage sugar gliders (rare colors or lines not included):
  • A pedigree of at least 4 generations
  • An ALC of more than 90%

ALC percentages are dependent on the number of generations of the pedigree used in the calculation. To assist in transparency and understandings of the calculation, the PSG database will provide the total number of ancestors found, who the duplicate ancestors are and how often they appear in the pedigree, and the calculated ALC percentage.

The total number of found ancestors is 414 which are spread over 25 generations (some may not be full generations).

Generation Breakdown

GenerationNumber FoundStatus
Gen 12Full
Gen 22Partial
Gen 34Partial
Gen 48Partial
Gen 514Partial
Gen 625Partial
Gen 730Partial
Gen 838Partial
Gen 948Partial
Gen 1050Partial
Gen 1125Partial
Gen 1218Partial
Gen 1312Partial
Gen 1412Partial
Gen 158Partial
Gen 1614Partial
Gen 1712Partial
Gen 1812Partial
Gen 198Partial
Gen 2014Partial
Gen 2112Partial
Gen 2212Partial
Gen 238Partial
Gen 2414Partial
Gen 2512Partial

Duplicate Ancestor Report

Pet NamePSG IdCount
Moeunk-n00000017115
Discounk-n00000017015
Smoketpg-n0000002092
Shadetpg-n0000002104
Snow Whiteunk-n0000002116
Viceroytofro-n0000004372
Mickeyunk-n0000001743
Minnieunk-n0000001753
Caseytpg-n0000002222
Skittlestofro-n0000003216
Ethanunk-n0000002066
Mickey and Minnie's Mother unk-n0000002056
Pantpg-n0000002124
Shadowtpg-n0000002134
Herculesunk-n0000002166
Mother Whiteunk-n0000002176
Sammieunk-n0000002302
Sandmanunk-n0000002586
Sageunk-n0000003226
Potipherstela-n0000001642
Violettofro-n0000003292
Docunk-n00000009713
Princessunk-n00000009813
Cerealunk-n00000009534
Humperdinkbrita-a0000001036
Alabasterbrita-a0000000316
Cinderryanb-n0000001546
Macunk-n0000001732
Cheeseunk-n0000001682
Alfietpg-n0000002144
Alicetpg-n0000002154
Sammie And Sesamie Fatherunk-n0000002312
Sammie And Sesamie Motherunk-n0000002322
Junounk-n0000002596
Frodotofro-n0000000932
Lilytofro-n0000000942
Jezunk-n00000009912
Jemimaunk-n00000010013
Scottietofro-n0000004545
Graceryanb-n0000001595
Heraunk-n0000000962
Irisunk-n0000004555
Alfieunk-n0000004575
Marnieunk-n0000004585
Victor (Caesar)tofro-n0000005005
Porchejolgl-g0000000655
Pumpkinunk-n0000004595
Alyceunk-n0000004605
Snowflaketofro-n0000003725
Lil Beartofro-n0000003734
Katrinatofro-n0000003754
Gusunk-n0000003744
Princessbrita-a0000000364
Quixotetpg-n0000003764
Chloeyunk-n0000002814
Dueceunk-n0000000614
Sugarunk-n0000000624
Phillipunk-n0000003774
Phoebeunk-n0000003784
Slots taken by repeat ancestors:270


The ALC for Rurik is: 34.78%

The PSG Database is powered by Pet Sugar Gliders.

© 2003 - 2019 There are no guarantees made as to the accuracy of the data published at this site. For questions or further information, please visit the sponsor above. All information and photographs are property of their prospective owners. Photographs and information on this web site and are protected by U.S. Copyright Laws and may NOT be reproduced in any manner without express permission.